TERMS

Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website and our social media pages are not intended to replace individual, professional advice that you would receive from your medical practitioner or accredited practising dietitian. Ensure that you speak with your medical practitioner prior to making changes to your exercise or diet regime.

The science surrounding health, nutrition, and fitness is constantly changing. We will endeavor to provide the latest recommendations however over time the science and guidelines may change so that some information may become outdated.

The author shall in no event be held liable to any party for any direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental or other consequential damages arising directly or indirectly from any use of this material, which is provided “as is” and without warranties.

If you would like to reprint any of the material on this website, please contact us to request permission. Ensure that you include an attributable link to such work.

 

Privacy Policy

Online Health & Fitness, BB Nutrition & Dietetics, Flex & Feed or BB Body Fitness is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.flexandfeed.com.au, www.ohandf.com, www.bbnutrition.com.au or www.bbbodyfitness.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorized third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Online Health & Fitness, Flex & Feed, BB Nutrition & Dietetics or BB Body Fitness will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Services Utilised to Improve the Quality of Your Experience

We utilise a variety of services to provide the quality experience that our users expect. Depending on the services that you elicit, your information may be shared with the following services:

By engaging in services with Online Health & Fitness, Flex & Feed, BB Nutrition & Dietetics or BB Body Fitness you agree to your information being shared with these services.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Email: hello@ohandf.com
Phone: 0423267730

By using this site you consent to the above policies.

PAKENHAM PERSONAL TRAINER

BRENDAN BURCHALL

Personal Trainer

Fitness Specialist

Private studio gym Pakenham

MELBOURNE ONLINE DIETITIAN

BELINDA JONES

Accredited Practising Dietitian

Accredited Nutritionist

Private sessions and Bulk Billing available